On Wednesday, May 25, 2022 Sonora Elementary and Intermediate School students were honored for their accomplishments throughout the year.
The individual award recipients are as follows:

Excellent Attendance

Kindergarten: Leandro Aguero, Craten Cearley, Cohen Cearley, Myah Duran, Liam Gulley, Shiloh Jennings, Elena Love and Angela Valdez.

1st Grade: Noe Aguayo, Olivia Araujo, Rinn Bates, Casen Castaneda, Wayden Dillard, Daniel Fernandez Ramirez, Lelind Gallegos, Zachary Gonzales, Elizabeth Griffin, Ivan Pruneda, Rydin Silva and Kalihan Word.

2nd Grade: Kelbi Blesing, Armer Crain, Julian DeLuna, Jackson Galindo, Aria Gallegos, Jose Herrera Gloria, Aaliyah Mata. Melissa Ochoa and Cason Perez.

3rd Grade: Raquel Baez, Bliss Bates, Daylin Dillard, Destiny Escobedo and Warren Jennings.

4th Grade: Zaida Arredondo Mares, Ian DeLuna, Neno Estrada, Patricio Perez, Sylas Robles and Joshua Valley.

5th Grade: Blair Blackbird, Korbin Castaneda, Eliseo Garza, Burkes Kissire, Alison Lopez, Adrialys Mata, Javier Ochoa and Andrea Pena.

6th Grade: Kenzee Bryant, Isaac Dyar, Brailyn Galindo, Jesus Garza, Noah Pruneda and Eduardo Salazar.

Perfect Attendance

1st Grade: Ana Sofia Hernandez

3rd Grade: Victor Valdez

4th Grade: Zaida Arredondo

Accelerated Reader

Kindergarten: Miranda Gaytan, Armando Infante, Arian Ortega, Anastasia Bigham, Ally Galindo, Avery Galindo, Jaxon Jacobs, Evangeline Lugo and Mya Noriega, Alec Altamirano, Tania Carrillo, Myah Duran, Oliver Gutierrez, Chloe Mata, Valene Ortiz-Rodriguez, Carlos Aparicio and David Dominguez.

1st Grade: Casen Castaneda, Jorge Fuentes, Chevy Gutierrez, Camila Diaz, Joe Richard Andrews, Liliana Cervantez, Felix Guerra, Autumn Murillo and Jacob Norrell.

2nd Grade: Kathryn Ramirez, Kelbi Blesing, Eli Campa, Khloe Ramirez and Adamari Sanchez.

3rd Grade: Emmeline Duenez, Kurstanty Lawrence, Cort Sosa, Gus Sosa, Brooks Thorp, Jaxon Barrientos, Jennifer Arrendondo, Canon Cearley, Thalyana Garza, Keegan Martinez, Kayden Patlan and Hannah Rogers.
4th Grade: Anayi Lopez

5th Grade: Javier Ochoa, Jayce Carrillo, Maegan Ramirez and Carson Wardlaw

6th Grade: Brailyn Galindo and Donato Gonzalez

Super Bronco Award

Kindergarten: Leandro Aguero, Cohen Cearley, Craten Cearley, Renata De Luna, Charley Gaskill, Cataleya Gonzalez, Lucas Hernandez, Elena Love, Angela Valdez, Journey Escobedo, Liam Gulley, Grace Ramirez, Amiyah Reyna, McKenzie Guerrero, Griffin Hill and Shiloh Jennings.

1st Grade: Olivia Araujo, Lelind Gallegos, Lorena Martinez, Michael Phillips, Isabella Rodriguez, Haley Sanchez, Colton Ware, Charleigh Wilson, Noe Aguayo, Rinn Bates, Ellianna Carrillo, Castyn Dillard, Wayden Dillard, Tristian Dove, Dylin Galindo, Weston Lawson, Ryan Mendoza, Nicanor Munoz, William Rocha, Jocelyn Rogers, Justin Arredondo, Eithan Duenez Sosa, Daniel Fernandez Ramirez, Elizabeth Griffin, Ana Sofia Hernandez, Yaretzi Lejia, Rydin Silva and Kalihan Word.

2nd Grade: Armer Crain, Jayden Duenez Sosa, Skyler Gutierrez, Melissa Ochoa, Luke Ramseyer, Ezekiel Amaya, Khyver Gonzales, Gideon Barrientos, Jose Herrera Gloria, Brandon Masters, Cason Perez, Jace Welborn, Luke Cearley, Julian DeLuna, Aria Gallegos, Adalynn Garcia, Cassidy Killough, Marcus Murr, Unique Ramirez, Eveleen Rivas, Vincent Romo, Isabella Sifuentes and Jordan Gutierrez.

3rd Grade: Victor Valdez, Destiney Escobedo, James Geske, Bliss Bates, Warren Jennings, Daylin Dillard and Wade Kaiser

4th Grade: Joshua Valley, Dulce Aguayo and Gisell Fernandez

5th Grade: Eliseo Garza, Burkes Kissire, Annslee Ramseyer, Anahi Aguayo Romo, Blair Blackbird, Isidro Munoz, Lyla Solis, Justys Seaton and Peyton Taylor

6th Grade: Isaac Dyar, Presley Mayfield, Jack Rogers, Eduardo Salazar, Brook Kaiser and Chloe Robertson

Top AR Reader

Kindergarten: McKenzie Guerrero.

1st Grade: Elizabeth Griffin.

2nd Grade: Cason Perez.

3rd Grade: Daylin Dillard

4th Grade: Joshua Valley

5th Grade: Annslee Ramseyer

6th Grade: Isaac Dyar

500 Point Club

5th Grade: Annslee Ramseyer

6th Grade: Isaac Dyer

Advanced Math

Kindergarten: Lucas Hernandez.

1st Grade: Elizabeth Griffin.

2nd Grade: Cassidy Killough

3rd Grade: Destiny Escobedo

4th Grade: Brysa Parada

5th Grade: Annslee Ramseyer

6th Grade: Isaac Dyer

President’s Award for Academic Achievement Silver

Brailyn Galindo, Eduardo Salazar, Brianna Sanchez, Chloe Robertson, Jack Rogers, Jose Aguayo and Tres Garza

Character Traits / Skills

Kindergarten: Ally Galindo, Maxon Alviso, Leandro Aguero, Cataleya Gonzalez, Griffin Hill and McKenzie Guerrero.

1st Grade: Ellianna Carrillo, Zachary Gonzales, Daleyza Renteria, Rydin Silva, Ezra Zuniga and Olivia Araujo.

2nd Grade: Cason Perez, Adamari Sanchez, Areanna Presas, Luke Ramseyer, Cassidy Killough, Jordan Gutierrez and Jackson Fitzgerald.

3rd Grade: Elias Hernandez, Liv Gulley, James Geske, Marcos Onofre, Destiny Escobedo, Bliss Bates, Raquel Baez, Hannah Rogers, Kurstantay Lawrence, Emmeline Duenes, Daylin Dillard and Wade Kaiser

4th Grade: Zaida Arrendondo, Alexiz Lugo, Sophia Garcia, Neno Estrada, Delania Bauldree, Lynette Leija, Ariana Alviso, Dulce Aguayo, Levi Snodgrass, Jesus Aranda, Brysa Parada, Gisell Fernandez and Louis Deleon

5th Grade: Anahi Aguayo Romo, Noah Murillo, Maegan Ramirez, Burkes Kissire, Adrialys Mata, Blair Blackbird, Keanu Hernandez, Peyton Taylor, Aaron Galvan, Andrea Huichapa, Annslee Ramseyer, Eliseo Garza and Carson Wardlaw

6th Grade: Eduardo Salazar, Daniel Alviso, Evelyn Campa, Armani Coronado, Chloe Robertson, Alex Portillo, Sofia Garcia, Isaac Dyar and Manny Castaneda

A Honor Roll

1st Grade: Lelind Gallegos, Lorena Martinez, Colton Ware, Justin Arredondo, Daniel Fernandez Ramirez, Elizabeth Griffin, Yaretxi Lejia, Kalihan Word, Noe Aguayo, Castyn Dillard, Wayden Dillard, Tristian Dove, William Rocha, Jocelyn Rogers and Eithan Duenez Sosa.

2nd Grade: Brandon Masters, Khloe Ramirez, Jace Welborn, Armer Crain, Luke Ramseyer, Julian DeLuna, Jordan Gutierrez andCassidy Killough.

3rd Grade: Daylin Dillard, Wade Kaiser, Destiny Escobedo and Warren Jennings

4th Grade: Gisell Fernandez

5th Grade: Anahi Aguayo Romo, Burkes Kissire, Blair Blackbird, Jayce Carrillo, Eliseo Garza, Maegan Ramirez, Carson Wardlaw and Aaron Galvan

6th Grade: Isaac Dyar and Richard Leal