Wheless Baker shines a flashlight on photos taken at the Caverns of Sonora while taking in the students creativity on display Thursday, May 10, 2018, during the SHS Night of the Arts. The photos were displayed to mimic the environment from which they were made by photography students this school year.
 DANNY MEYER | THE DEVIL’S RIVER NEWS
Wheless Baker shines a flashlight on photos taken at the Caverns of Sonora while taking in the students creativity on display Thursday, May 10, 2018, during the SHS Night of the Arts. The photos were displayed to mimic the environment from which they were made by photography students this school year. DANNY MEYER | THE DEVIL’S RIVER NEWS

Sonora High School students showcased a variety of creative talents ranging from traditional art, photography and music during the annual Night of the Arts Thursday, May 10, 2018.

While mingling in the common area on the first floor of the high school, guests viewed dozens of intriguing displayed projects crafted from wood, metal, canvas and paint.

A collection of photos made by students throughout the year were also creatively displayed for all to see.

Some were projected in slide show fashion on the walls of the gymnasium while others were stationed in the dark to be viewed by flashlights only just as in the environment from which they were made – the Caverns of Sonora.

For those wanting to try their own hand at creating, an edible art station provided cookies and colorful frosting just waiting for design before tasting.
In the auditorium, band members, both Colt Band and Bronco Band, warmed up on stage stationed behind an impressive display of trophies showing their success this year.

Under the direction of Band Director David Andrus, the bands amassed a variety of accolades this school year.

The Sonora High School Bronco Band earned top awards including U.I.L. 1st Division Marching, 7th consecutive, UIL Area Prelims qualifiers, 4th consecutive, 6th Place Area Finalist, 1st, 14 UIL Solo/Ensemble Medals (State Qualifiers), Cisco Festival Sweepstakes and UIL 1 Division Concert. In addition, 14 students were named to the Region Band and 7 students were recognized as Area Band members. Drum Major Delaney Ramsdell was awarded 1st Chair All-State Saxophone.

For the Sonora Middle School Colt Band, the top awards included San Antonio Festival “Best in Class”, Cisco Festival Sweepstakes and 2nd Consecutive UIL Sweepstakes.

Additionally, 15 students were named to the All Region Band.

As a special treat for all who were listening, the sixth grade band students performed an additional piece of music above their usual three demonstration pieces, setting a record according to Andrus.

Without hesitation, band members blew and tapped through musical compositions titled, “March to the Dry Gulch” by Egebretson, “Chi Chi Cha Cha” by Ed Sueta and “Lake Station March” by Owens before charming the audience with “Tyrannosaurus Rex Stomp” by Egebretson.

In addition, members of the seventh and eighth grade band entertained the audience with musical selections titled, “Voice of America” by King, “Serengeti Dreams” by Smith and “Pinnacle” by Grice before the Mighty Bronco Band took the stage.

In their usual exceptional style, members of the Bronco Band played “Queen City March” by Boom, “On a Hymn Song of Philip Bliss” by Holsinger and “Kentucky 1800” by Grundman.

In between each concert, individual awards were announced for those students who excelled in band this year.

After receiving their award, each student stood on stage while the audience applauded.

2017-2018 band students and individual awards:

Flute:
Payton Dawson, All Region band member, All Area band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Olivia Martinez, All Region band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Yesenia Lujan, 1st Division Solo, 1st Division Ensemble
Melanie Perez, 1st Division Ensemble
Hazel Kent, 1st Division Ensemble
Makenna Shaffer
Kristina Zabecki
Carolina Elizondo
Eduardo Juarez
Genaro Perez III
Ashley Castilleja
Alexis Guerra
Alma Hernandez
Madison Mayfield
Felicity Castilleja
Mariana De La Fuente
Arelly Ortiz
Cecilia Saucedo

Clarinet:
Elyssa Prieto, All Region band member, 1st Chair at event, All Area band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Marcos Talamantes, 1st Division Ensemble
Danica Jimenez, 1st Division Ensemble
Sierra Herrada
Sophia Gutierrez, All Region band member, 1st Division Solo
Joselyn Rodriguez, All Region band member
Abigail Mendoza, All Region band member
Montserrat De La Fuente, All Region band member
Mia Mcgee
Benjamin Kinard
Ileana Baker
Danna Juarez
Agassi Rodriguez
Samantha Tovar

Bass Clarinet:
Joshua Barrera, All Region band member, All Area band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Susuie Levario, All Region band member
Jared Contreras

Contra Bass Clarinet:
Taryn Hamm, All Region band member, 1st Chair at event, 1st Division Solo

Alto Saxophone:

Delaney Ramsdell, All Region band member, 1st Chair at event, All Area band member, 1st Chair at event, All State band member, 1st Chair at event, 1st Division Solo
Traci Vickers, All Region band member
Sianne Alviso
Austin Figueroa, 1st Division Solo
Selena Rodriguez
Caleb Sanchez

Tenor Saxophone:
Ethan Hamm, All Region band member

Trumpet:
Christopher Hernandez, All Region band member
Dylan Hazelton
Juan Garza
Omar Gonzalez, All Region band member
Joseph Abrego
Maya Anguiano
Kanen Henderson
Isreal Garcia
Dailen Luna
Chyenne Rivera

Horn:
Avery Leamon, All Region band member, All Area band member
Mariana Montoya, All Region band member
Jacob Perez, All Region band member
Aidan Leamon
Ava Worrell

Trombone:
Melanie Acevedo, All Region band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Christopher Adkins, All Region band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Ethan Adams, All Region band member, 1st Division Ensemble
Alan Hernandez
Damian Martinez, All Region band member
Blanca Portillo
Grayson Beyers
Ericka Acevedo
Daniel Gutierrez

Baritone:
Kayla Gee, All Region band member
Alexis Hernandez, All Region band member, 1st Division Solo
Justin Prather, All Region band member
Mario De La Fuente
Emilio Garcia
Nayelli Aguero
Emma Martinez

Tuba:
Rivers Martinez, All Region band member, All Area band member
Blayze Sykes
Tais Gayton, All Region band member, 1st Chair at event, 1st Division Solo
David Adams, All Region band member, 1st Division Solo
Lorena Reyes, All Region band member, 1st Division Solo
Jose Gutierrez
Michal Brunclik
Conner Vyvlecka

Percussion:
Scarlot Longoria
Darrek Castro
Jesus Chavez
Harley Daniel
Jichael Shaffer Jr
Hailey Meador
Hannah Covarrubiaz
Marcos Villalobos, All Region band member, 1st Division Solo
Catarino Hernandez III, 1st Division Solo
Amaris Jimenez, 1st Division Solo
Jovanni Daniels
Fernando De Luna
Izaiah Vera
Tyler Walther
Emily Banda