Kaden Cordell takes off down the track to help his relay team win a bronze medal while competing in the UIL State Track Meet this past week May 11-12, 2018, in Austin. Cordell’s efforts also helped in leading the Broncos to an overall 4th place finishing the State Competition

.JL MANKIN | THE DEVIL’S RIVER NEWS
Kaden Cordell takes off down the track to help his relay team win a bronze medal while competing in the UIL State Track Meet this past week May 11-12, 2018, in Austin. Cordell’s efforts also helped in leading the Broncos to an overall 4th place finishing the State Competition .JL MANKIN | THE DEVIL’S RIVER NEWS

No doubt Sonora left their mark again this year in High School Track and Field setting new school records and earning top awards while competing at the State meet this past Friday and Saturday, May 11 and 12, 2018, in Austin.

Sonora Athletes brought home two silver and two bronze medals from the meet Friday.

Jarrett Jackson earned a silver medal in the 100 Meter Dash followed by Evan Shannon with Bronze medal in the 1,600 Meter Run.

The other Bronze medal went to the relay team of Wesley Dutton, Kaden Cordell, Abel Cruz and Wilson Johnson.

Lane Cahill secured a silver medal in girls Pole Vault.

The Broncos earned fourth place overall as a team with 31 points behind Yoakum, 60, McGregor, 42 and Whitesboro, 33.

In addition, the 800 Meter Relay team set a new school record.

As well, Evan Shannon achieved a new record in the 1600 Meter Run and Kaden Cordell set a new record in Triple Jump.

Needless to say, it was an exceptional 2018 season for the Broncos who won all but two track meets this year, including the state meet and a 2nd place finish to Brownwood at the Angelo Relays.

Additionally, the Broncos celebrated their 9th consecutive district title and 6th Regional championship.

The athletes along with the Sonora coaching staff deserve commendation for all of their hard work this season.

Varsity Girls Results:
Pole Vault:
Lane Cahill, 2nd, 11’6”

Varsity Boys Results:
100 Meter Dash:
Jarrett Jackson, 2nd, 10.73
1600 Meter Run:
Evan Shannon, 3rd, 4:23.26, set a new school record
300 Meter Hurdles:
Willie Munoz, 6th, 40.03
400 Meter Relay:
Jarrett Jackson, Abel Cruz, Kaden Cordell, Wilson Johnson, 7th, 43.03, set a new school record
800 Meter Relay:
Wesley Dutton, Jarrett Jackson, Willie Munoz, Kaden Cordell, 5th, 1:28.67, set a new school record
1600 Meter Relay:
Wilson Johnson, Kaden Cordell, Abel Cruz, Wesley Dutton, 3rd, 3:23.66
Team Results:
Yoakum, 1st, 60, McGregor, 2nd, 42, Whitesboro, 3rd, 33, Sonora, 4th, 31, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 5th, 28, Van Vleck, 6th, 24, Luling, 7th, 21, Woodville, 8th, 20, Poth and East Bernard, (tie) 9th, 18, Dallas Madison and Elkhart, (tie) 11th, 16, Tolar, 13th, 15th, Falfurrias, Ponder, Royse City, Garrison, (tie) 14th, 14, Wall, 18th, 13, San Antonio Cole, 19th, 11, Millsap, Pilot Point, Scurry-Rosser, Schulenburg, Crockett, (tie) 20th, 10 points.